Itinerary

Sunday, Nov 3:

Arrival in Weiden, pickup by hostfamilies


Monday, Nov 4:

8.00 Teachers’ Meeting in Library (Room 124 via 123)

8.15 Timeout with your own pupils

08:30 Meet and Greet (Headmaster) in School Auditorium

Short introduction: programme/partners (Ralph)

08:45 Warm-up in School Auditorium

pupils: Getting to know, team-building activities, tour of school building

teachers: Conference, preparation of workshops

09:30 break

09:45 Introduction to Workshops in School Auditorium

10:00 Workshops I (see room plan)

12:30 Lunchbreak in School Canteen

12:55 Lunch-Assembly in U04

13:00 Workshops II (see room plan)

15:15 Introduction to Organisations in School Auditorium

15:45 Meet Organisation

gather footage: record audio/video, take pictures, interview, facts

18:00 Pupils leave from organisations together with hosts


Tuesday, Nov 5:

8.00 Teachers’ Meeting in Library (Room 124 via 123)

8.15 Timeout with your own pupils

08:30 Morning Assembly in School Auditorium (Germany)

08:45 Workphase I(see room plan)

Analyse yesterday’s visit to organisations, develop storybook

10:30 Break

10:45 walk to City Hall (meeting point: school auditorium)

11:00 Reception at Weiden City Hall (Lord Mayor)

12:30 lunch at school canteen

13:00 Lunch-Assembly (Room U04!) (Turkey)

13:15 Workphase II (see room plan)

15:15 Teachers: conference (library)

pupils: Move your body: We are dancers! (Andrea Beßenreuther)

in school auditorium

16:15 end: pupils go home with their hosts


Wed, Nov 6:

09:30 Excursion to BMW plant in Regensburg (bus leaves from City-Hall)

Please bring packed lunch (or have money for self-catering)!

11:15 Guided tour at BMW

(please read additional info sheet by BMW)

13:45 transfer to Regensburg City-Center

14:00 lunch in Regensburg City-Center (packed lunch or self-catering)

Pupils have freetime in the city

14:50 Meeting Point: Altes Rathaus (Rathausplatz 4)

15:00 Guided Tour Reichstag and Chamber of Torture (English)

15:30 Guided Tour Reichstag and Chamber of Torture (Deutsch)

17:30 returntrip to Weiden

18:30 arrival at Weiden City Hall


Thu, Nov 7: 8.00 Teachers’ Meeting in Library (Room 124 via 123)

8.15 Timeout with your own pupils

08:30 Morning Assembly in School Auditorium (Denmark)

08:45 Workphase III (see room plan)

11:00 pupils and teachers: Tour of Weiden

12:30 lunch at school canteen

13:15 Lunch assembly in U04 (Netherlands)

13:30 Workphase IV (see room plan)

Finalise videos

15:30 end for pupils

Teachers: conference

19:30 Pupils: Strike: Let’s go Bowling! Bowling night (Bowlingwelt, 10 lanes reserved, drinks/food not included) (Melanie Walbrunn)


Friday, Nov 8: 8.00 Teachers’ Meeting in Library (Room 124 via 123)

8.15 Timeout with your own pupil

08:30 Morning Assembly in School Auditorium (Italy)

08:45 Workphase V (see roomplan)

Products ready for presentation

Rehearse presentation

Clean rooms

10:15 Welcome guests and partnerorganisations

10:30 Presentation of Products in School-Auditorium

11:15 break

11:25 further presentations

11:45 Final words

12:00 clean up auditorium, prepare for dinner (tables, decoration)

12:30 end of programme

afternoon: individual programme in host families

19:30 Farewell-Party in school auditorium

(guests: please bring food specialities (only small samples) from your country, Bavarian main course)

Parents: please bring salads and desserts

Hostfamilies: Please specify number of guests!

Presentation of products to families and friends

Special Guest: Hubert Treml (Singersongwriter)

22:30 “We cry and say goodbye” 😉


Sat, Nov 9: individual departure